House and home
Describing where you live brings in there is and there are, prepositions of place and the adjective order that trips up most learners. These lessons cover rooms, furniture, housework and describing a home.
Vocabulary
6The House and Rooms
Learn 20 easy A1 English words for the house and its rooms - kitchen, bedroom, stairs, garden and more - with examples, a story and a quiz.
A1 House and homeFurniture and Things at Home
Learn 20 easy A1 English words for furniture and everyday things at home - sofa, cupboard, fridge, mirror - with examples, a story and a quiz.
A1 House and homeHousework and Chores
Learn 20 easy A1 English words for housework and chores - clean, tidy, wash the dishes, do the laundry - with examples, a story and a quiz.
A2 House and homeHomes, Renting and Neighbours
Learn 20 A2 English words for renting a home - landlord, tenant, deposit, bills, furnished, move in - with a story and a quiz.
A2 House and homeProblems and Repairs at Home
Learn 20 A2 English words for household problems and repairs - leak, blocked, plumber, power cut, out of order - with a story and a quiz.
B1 House and homeHome, Neighbourhood and Community
Learn 20 B1 English words for homes and neighbourhoods - spacious, cramped, cosy, landlord, settle in, do up - plus house vs home.
Reading
2Our New Home
Read about Michael and his new house. A simple A1 text about rooms and home, with key words and questions.
B1 House and homeReading a Formal Notice
Read a formal building notice and understand the key information. A B1 real-world reading text with key words and questions.
Want a tutor to go through this with you?
Every lesson here is free. If you would like feedback on your own English, book a free trial and we will tell you honestly where you are.